Ohara Law Office

May 2, 2016

Is it possible to apply to the Hague Convention from a non-signatory country?

The Hague Convention on the Civil Aspects of International Child Abduction is a treaty executed by over 90 countries around the world.  Like any other treaty, it binds the member countries to certain promises that must be upheld in relation to each other.  However, the Convention holds no power over countries that are not member States.  Therefore, applications cannot be made to or from countries that have yet to sign the Convention.
April 27, 2016

Is there a faster way to get permanent residency in Japan?

In 2012, the Ministry of Justice, Immigration Bureau introduced a new system for certain highly skilled foreigners to obtain Japanese permanent residency.  The new system is a points based system that gives preference for higher levels of education or salary.  Under this system qualified individuals are given preferential immigration treatment such as the ability to obtain permanent residence faster than other foreigners.
April 25, 2016

What is an Exclusive Remedy Clause?

One of the reasons that companies enter into written contracts with each other is to provide a certain amount of predictability in business dealings.  The contract allows both parties to know what to expect from each other over a term that can last for months or years.  However, when one party breaks the contract, this predictability is shattered if the remedy for the breach is left up to an arbitrator or judge.  Including an exclusive remedy clause into the contract can resolve this potential source of unpredictability.
April 22, 2016

Do companies have to give paid leave in Japan?

Japanese companies are required to grant 10 days of paid leave to employees who have been working continuously for at least 6 months and have reported to work at least 80% of the time.  As the employee continues to work for the company, the number of paid leave days will increase by one additional day after the first year of employment to any increase of 10 additional days after working 6 years or more for the employer.