February 8, 2017

Is there any recourse for spouses in Japan who are facing domestic violence?

Domestic violence can take various forms, from physical abuse to mental abuse, and spouses who are victims of such abuse can feel as if there is nowhere to turn.  This is especially true if that spouse is a foreign national who might not have confidence in their Japanese language ability or have worries about their immigration status.  However, the Law on Prevention of Spouse Violence and Protection of Victims authorizes the Japanese government to support victims of such abuse through counseling, support and protective services. 
February 6, 2017

What does the “good conduct” requirement for permanent residence in Japan entail?

As part of the application to become a permanent resident of Japan, the foreign national must show that he or she is “of good conduct.”  This rather vague term covers a lot and there is a degree of subjectivity in how examiners may interpret it.  The most basic part of this requirement is following all laws and regulations in Japan but applicants should be especially careful while their application is pending in order to ensure that they have the greatest chance for meeting this requirement.
January 20, 2017

What happens to a spousal visa upon divorce in Japan?

Spousal visas are usually granted in 3 or 5 year terms and can be renewed over and over again to allow the spouse of a Japanese national to remain in Japan for an extended period of time.  However, a lot can happen in a span of 3 or 5 years and in some cases couples may decide to divorce while the foreign spouse still has time remaining on his or her spousal visa.  However, even if the foreigner spouse’s visa is still valid, once the couple divorces, the foreign spouse has a responsibility to report the divorce to immigration and […]
January 18, 2017

What happens if I don’t follow the terms of my visa in Japan?

The Minister of Justice may revoke a foreigner’s status of residence upon a finding that the foreigner obtained residency status through deceit or that the foreigner has not engaging in the activities associated with his or her visa for three months or more while living in Japan.  There is an exception made for foreigners who have a justifiable reason for not engaging in their visa approved activities.