August 10, 2016

What kind of visa is required to study in Japan?

Foreign nationals who wish to study in Japan can obtain a student visa that will grant them legal status to pursue their education while in Japan.  As part of the visa application process, the foreign national will still need to provide some documentation.  This may include proof of ability to pay tuition and/or proof of graduation from either high school or college, depending on the level of school the student wishes to attend in Japan.
July 22, 2016

What is the difference between permanent residency and citizenship in Japan?

When faced with the decision to acquire permanent residency or naturalize as a Japanese citizen, foreign nationals should first consider the benefits and disadvantages of each option.  While both options include the legal right to stay in Japan, citizenship also grants certain privileges that permanent residents do not enjoy.  However, becoming a Japanese citizen means giving up foreign citizenship which, for some, may outweigh the benefits that Japanese citizenship confers.
July 14, 2016

What kind of visa is appropriate for someone setting up a business in Japan?

In order for a foreign national to live and work in Japan, it is necessary to have a proper visa.  This requirement can make it difficult for foreign investors to start a business in Japan.  However, to solve this problem and encourage foreign investment, Japan has established the “Investor/Business Manager” visa.
June 29, 2016

What are the steps in the naturalization application process?

There are three steps to applying for naturalization in Japan: filling out the application, review by the local branch of the Ministry of Justice and final certification of the documents in Tokyo.  Each of these stages can take months to complete so applicants should be forewarned that citizenship is not granted quickly in Japan.