FAQ

June 8, 2017

Is it easier for spouses of Japanese nationals to become Japanese permanent residents?

In order to obtain Japanese permanent residency, there is a list of requirements that the applicant must meet.  Some of these requirements include the amount of time spent living in Japan, proof of good conduct and sufficient economic resources, among other things.  However, for spouses of Japanese citizens, these requirements are relaxed in order to make it easier for them to obtain permanent residence in Japan.
May 19, 2017

Is it possible to work outside the scope of a Japanese visa?

Most Japanese visas regulate the type of work that the visa holder is allowed to engage in.  For example, a foreign resident of Japan with an Instructor visa would not normally be allowed to also have a side job as a cook.  However, by making an application to the Ministry of Justice, it may be possible to waive these restrictions.
April 28, 2017

How do you register a newborn foreign national baby in Japan?

Babies born in Japan are not automatically given citizenship the way babies in America are.  A baby born to two foreign nationals in Japan will need legal status to stay in Japan similar to any other foreign national.  Therefore, the foreign parents of a baby in Japan should take the necessary steps to secure the baby’s legal status in Japan.
April 10, 2017

Does a change of name or address need to be reported in Japan?

When information on a foreign national’s residence card becomes out-of-date, it is the foreign national’s duty to report the change to the local ward office or immigration office.  Most information should be reported to the relevant office within 14 days, although there are some exceptions.  Changes to address should be reported to the ward office, while other changes, such as nationality, name or gender should be reported to the immigration office.