FAQ

August 10, 2016

What kind of visa is required to study in Japan?

Foreign nationals who wish to study in Japan can obtain a student visa that will grant them legal status to pursue their education while in Japan.  As part of the visa application process, the foreign national will still need to provide some documentation.  This may include proof of ability to pay tuition and/or proof of graduation from either high school or college, depending on the level of school the student wishes to attend in Japan.
August 15, 2016

What documents are required for a spousal visa in Japan?

By marrying a Japanese citizen, a foreign national becomes eligible to apply for a Japanese spousal visa.  However, the application for the visa does require some preparation and is not automatically granted just based upon marriage.  In addition to an application form, the new couple will need to submit the Japanese’s spouse’s family register and residence registration certificate to show that the couple is truly married.  A foreign marriage certificate may also be required if the couple married overseas.  Next, the couple will need to submit financial information, usually in the form of a residence tax certificate, for either spouse […]
August 31, 2016

Can permanent residency in Japan ever be taken away?

Next to acquiring Japanese citizenship, permanent residency is the most secure status that a foreign national can obtain to stay in Japan.  However, although the name suggests otherwise, permanent residency does not grant the holder an unlimited right to stay in Japan.  Unlike citizenship, permanent residency can be taken away under certain conditions.
September 29, 2016

How can I change my visa in Japan?

Japanese visas limit the time a foreigner is able to stay in Japan as well as the activities he or she may engage in.  However, a foreign resident in Japan may apply to the Minister of Justice to change the status of their residence.  This change may include changing the designated period of stay or the designated approved activities.  It is within the Minister of Justice’s discretion to grant or deny this application based on the strength of the applicants submission.