Immigration

November 2, 2017

Is it possible to visit someone at an immigration detention center in Japan?

Immigration detention centers are not prisons but they are facilities designed around the careful monitoring of individuals who have broken Japanese immigration laws.  As such, there are strict rules about visiting someone who is currently being held at a detention facility.  Each facility has a different set of rules but the general policies are similar.  To meet a detainee you should bring proper identification, such as a foreign residence card or passport, and visit the detention center during the center’s office hours.  The Osaka detention center is open from 9 to 12 and 1 to 4 on weekdays, although these […]
October 10, 2017

Is a child born in Japan automatically Japanese?

Under the citizenship by parentage system, as long as one of the child’s parents is Japanese, the baby is entitled to receive Japanese citizenship.  The birth of the baby must be registered with the local government office or, if overseas, at the Japanese embassy or consulate.  However, simply being born in Japan is not enough for a baby without Japanese parents to acquire Japanese citizenship.
October 4, 2017

Is it possible to reapply for a Japanese visa immediately after an application is rejected?

In Japan, most visa applications that are immediately re-submitted after a denial will not be accepted by the Japanese immigration department.  This is because, if the applicant immediately reapplies, the circumstances that led to the denial of the first visa application are not likely to have changed.  Reviewing the same application for a second time would simply lead to the same result.  Therefore, applicants who have had their visa application denied generally wait for 6 months before reapplying.
September 14, 2017

Does marrying a permanent resident of Japan allow the spouse to receive a visa?

There are two types of spousal visas in Japan, one for spouses of Japanese citizens and one for spouses of permanent residents of Japan, although both visas are substantially the same.  Therefore, it is possible for a foreign national to receive a visa to enter Japan even if his/her spouse is only a Japanese permanent resident.