FAQ

January 20, 2017

What happens to a spousal visa upon divorce in Japan?

Spousal visas are usually granted in 3 or 5 year terms and can be renewed over and over again to allow the spouse of a Japanese national to remain in Japan for an extended period of time.  However, a lot can happen in a span of 3 or 5 years and in some cases couples may decide to divorce while the foreign spouse still has time remaining on his or her spousal visa.  However, even if the foreigner spouse’s visa is still valid, once the couple divorces, the foreign spouse has a responsibility to report the divorce to immigration and […]
January 18, 2017

What happens if I don’t follow the terms of my visa in Japan?

The Minister of Justice may revoke a foreigner’s status of residence upon a finding that the foreigner obtained residency status through deceit or that the foreigner has not engaging in the activities associated with his or her visa for three months or more while living in Japan.  There is an exception made for foreigners who have a justifiable reason for not engaging in their visa approved activities.
December 21, 2016

How are points awarded for a highly skilled professional under Japan’s immigration system?

Under Japan’s new point-based immigration preference system, points are given to highly-skilled foreigners for a variety of accomplishments.  For example, points can be awarded for having a doctorate, years of work experience, Japanese fluency, high salary and published papers among other things.  Accumulating over 70 points allows the highly-skilled foreigner to qualify for special immigration preference.
December 1, 2016

How do I apply to extend my visa to stay in Japan?

Applications to renew a Japanese visa are accepted starting 3 months before the foreign national’s visa expires and will continued to be accepted right up until the last day of the visa.  To apply for a renewal of a Japanese visa, the applicant needs to prepare the necessary documents as part of the application packet.  These include the application form, a 4cm by 3cm photo of the applicant, supporting documents, passport and residence card.  The applicant must also prepare the application fee.  These documents must be submitted to the local immigration office.  Processing can take anywhere between two weeks to […]